top of page

GDPR Privacy Policy

About you

Special Service Security is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Email: info@specialservicesecurity.co.uk, telephone: 0785 0660 250. For all data matters contact, please contact us.

 

1.0 What employee personal data do you collect?

Please list the types of information you collect on your employees, for example: "We collect personal details needed to administer your records as an employee, including personal information such as: Name, address, phone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, next of kin, marital status, gender, educational and professional qualifications. In addition, we hold employment information such as: past employer details, start dates, tax codes, training and assessment records.

 

2.0 Do you collect any 'special category' data?

We collect information including: racial/ethnic origin, trade union affiliation, and health data.

 

3.0 For what purpose(s) do you process personal data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
- To manage our employees;
- To maintain our own accounts and records;
- To inform individuals of news, events or activities.

 

4.0 What is the legal basis on which the processing of Personal Data will take place?

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for your organisation to process their personal data for a specific purpose.Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract your organisation has with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for your organisation to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.Public task: the processing is necessary for your organisation to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your organisations legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

 

5.0 What is your lawful basis for processing your special categories of data?

Explicit consent of the data subjectProcessing necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreementProcessing necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another individual where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consentProcessing carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided that the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consentProcessing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject

 

6.0 Is data shared with any third parties?

Your data is only shared with organisations necessary for your employment. For example: - Pension Provider - Bank - Potential future employees requesting references - Emergency services in the event of an accident - Statutory authorities.

 

7.0 Do you transfer any data outside the European Economic Area?

[We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.] OR [If personal data is transferred outside the EEA, include details of the countries and relevant safeguards that you have implemented.]

 

8.0 How long do you keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of 10 years. Examples include: in case of any legal claims/complaints

 

9.0 Why are employees providing you with their personal data?

[You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. We require your personal data as it is a or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. 

 

10.0 Your employee's rights and their personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

11.0 Automated Decision Making

[We do not use any form or automated decision making in our business.

12.0 Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

Changes to your privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us on info@specialservicesecurity.co.uk . If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

bottom of page